Sharks final hope, Storm rest stars, Raiders-Roosters

The NRL team lists for the final round of the home and away season are in, and if you’re a Cronulla Sharks fan, you couldn’t be happier.

After last week’s win over the Broncos, Cronulla only needs to beat the Melbourne Storm and finish eighth this weekend and a place in the final is certain.

With the Storm already secured in the top two, coach Craig Bellamy has chosen to rest a host of big names, including Maroons star Cameron Munster, Christian Welch, Felise Kaufusi and Kenny Bromwich.

Melbourne is also without Jesse Bromwich (suspension) and Josh Addo-Carr due to a hamstring injury.

While it’s good news for the Sharks, the Raiders, who are counting on Cronulla losing to get into the top eight, have chosen to start Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad at fullback for the first time since returning from a long-term injury as a fullback. . .

Fittler backs Taaffe as fullback for Latrell

Nicoll-Klokstad came off the crossroads in recent weeks after neck surgery, but he was thrown into the starting lineup for Thursday night’s unmissable game against the Roosters. Jordan Rapana has been placed back on the wing, taking over from the injured Bailey Simonsson.

The Raiders face a mighty task when they face a Roosters side that welcomes a host of key players, including NSW Origin back rower Angus Crichton, retiring star Josh Morris, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves and Adam Keighran.

The downside for the Roosters is that they will be starless outside of defender Joey Manu, who was ruled out for the season due to a cheekbone injury sustained in the high tackle that also ended Latrell Mitchell’s season.

NRL teams

THURSDAY

Canberra Raiders vs Sydney Roosters, 7:50pm at BB Print Stadium

Robbers: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Clock City 2. Harley Smith Shields 3. Sebastian Kris 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Matt Frawley 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola 14. Emre Gulero 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Corey Horsburgha 17. Silva Havilic 18. Sam Williams 19. Semi Valemei 20. Elijah Anderson 21. Trey Mooney

roosters: 1. James German 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Josh Morris 4. Adam Keighran 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Isaac Liu 14. Sam Walker 15. Egan Butcher 16. Ben Marschke 17. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 18. Moala Graham Taufa 19. Brad Abbey 20. Naufahu Whyte 21. Daniel Suluka-Fifita

Friday

Cronulla Sharks vs Melbourne Storm, 6pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Connor Tracey 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Mawene Hirotic 6. Matt Moylan 7. Braydon Trindall 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Brit Nikora 12. Batter Wilton 13. Jack Williams 14. Luke Metcalf 15. Braden Hamlin-Uele 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Joseph Talakaic 18. Kai O’Donnell 19. Billy Magoulias 20. Jenson Taumoepeau 21. Joniah Lualua

Thunderstorm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. George Jennings 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Dean Jeremiah 6. Nicholas Hynes 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Brandon Smith 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Aaron Penis 12. Chris Lewis 13. Dale Finucane 14. Harry Grant 15. Tepai Moeroa 16. Jordan Grant 17. Ryley Jacks 18. Cooper Johns 19. Daniel Atkinson 20. Trent Loiero 21. Isaac Lumelume

Parramatta Eels vs Penrith Panthers, 8.05pm at Cbus Super Stadium,

Eel: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Haze Dunster 3. Tom Opacic 4. Michael Oldfield 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Will Smith 7. Jacob Arthur 8. Oregon Kaufusia 9. Joey Lussick 10. Makahesi Makatoa 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Ray Stone 14. Samuel Loizou 15. Ky Rodwell 16. Shaun Lane 17. Sean Russell 18. Vilami Penisini 19. Isaiah Papali’i 20. Nathan Brown 21. Dylan Brown

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Stephen Crichton 3. Paul Momirovskic 4. Matt Burton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. William Kikauc 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Tyrone May 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Tevita Pangai Junior 17. Liam Martin 18. Spencer Leniu 19. Izack Tago 20. Taylor May 21. Mitch Kenny

Saturday

Brisbane Broncos vs Newcastle Knights, 3pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Corey Oates 3. Selwyn Cobbo 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Xavier Coates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Albert Kelly 8. Ethan Bullemor 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn 12. Jordan Rickic 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Cory Peace 15. David Mead 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. TC Robatic 18. Danny Levic 19. Brodie Croft 20. Jesse Arthurs 21. Jamayne Isaako

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Kurt Mann 4. Bradman Best 5. Starford To’a 6. Jake Clifford 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Brodie Jones 13. Connor Watson 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jirah Momoisea 16. Josh King 17. Jack Johns 18. Dominic Young 19. Saulo belts 20. tex today 21. Simi Sasagic

North Queensland vs Manly Sea Eagles, 5.30pm at the Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Ben Hampton 5. Murray Taulagic 6. Scott Drinking Water 7. Tom Dearden 8. Coen Hess 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Ben Condon 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Heilum Lukic 16. Mitchell Dunno 17. Griffin Neame 18. Tom Gilbert 19. Daejarn Asia 20. Lachlan Burr 21. Connelly Lemuelu

Male: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Ruben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Aloiaic 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupa 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Sean Keppie 17. Celebrate Passover 18. Toafofoa Sipley 19. Moses Sulic 20. Curtis Sironen 21. Kurt De Luis

South Sydney vs St George Illawarra, 7:35 PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Rabbits: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Taane Milne 3. Braids Burns 4. Campbell Graham 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Benji Marshall 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Peter Mamouselos 10. Patrick Mago 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Jacob Host 13. Mark Nicholls 14. Dean Hawkins 15. Hang Moga 16. Jed Cartwright 17. Davvy Moale 18. Jai Arrow 19. Cameron Murray 20. Alex Johnston 21. Cody Walker

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Mathew Feagaic 3. Jack Vogel 4. Gerard Beale 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Corey Norman 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Jayden Sullivan 10. Josh McGuire 11. Billy Burns 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Tyrell Fuimaono 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Boaz stubborn 18. Jackson Ford 19. Adam Clune 20. Cody Ramsey 21. Kaide Ellis

Sunday

Gold Coast Titans vs New Zealand Warriors, 2pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Philip Samic 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Tyrone Peachey 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleauic 14. Erin Clark 15. David FIFA 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Greg Marzhew 19. Sam Lison 20. Toby Sexton 21. Anthony Dono

Fighters: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Peta Hiku 4. Rocco Berry 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Josh Curran 12. Euan Aitken 13. Bayley Sironen 14. Kodi Nikorim 15. Elisa Katoa 16. Kane Evans 17. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 18. Jazz Tevaga 20. Adam Pompey 21. Jack Murchie 22. Edward Kosic

Wests Tigers vs Canterbury Bulldogs, 4:05 PM at Moreton Daily Stadium,

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tommy Talau 4. Michael Chee Kam 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Jock Madden 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Thomas Mikaele 11. Shawn Blore 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Alex Twal 14. Joe Ofahengaue 15. Jake Simpkin 16. Tom Amone 17. Kelma Tuilagic 18. James Roberts 19. Reece Hoffman 20. Zac Cini 21. Tukimihia Simpkins

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Corey Allan 3. Will Hopoate 4. Aaron Schoupp 5. Jayden Okunboro 6. Brandon Wakeham 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Ava Seumanufagaic 9. Sione Katoa 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Corey Waddell 12. Joe Stimson 13. Josh Jackson 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Ofahiki Ogden 16. Chris Patolo 17. Jackson Topine 19. Falakiko Manu 20. Dylan Napa 21. Jake Averillo 22. Watson Heleta

For a daily dose of the best of the latest news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter at click here!

Leave a Comment